Theatre In Chicago      
Your Source For What's On Stage In Chicago 

   Quick Search
OR
Search by date:

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Jeff Awards 2012 Equity Nominations Announced


Jeff AwardsThe Jeff Awards Committee today announced 197 nominations in 34 categories for Chicago Equity theatrical productions, which opened between August 1, 2011, and July 31, 2012. The Jeff Awards judges attended opening nights of 118 Equity productions offered by 55 producing organizations. From these openings, 96 productions were "Jeff Recommended," which made them eligible for award nominations.

The 44th Annual Jeff Awards ceremony honoring excellence in professional theatre produced within the immediate Chicago area will be held on Monday, October 15, at Drury Lane Oakbrook, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook Terrace. Pre-show appetizers and cash bar will run from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., and the Awards Ceremony, directed by Michael Weber, will begin at 7:30 p.m., with a buffet and reception immediately following. Musical numbers featuring cast members from nominated musicals and video segments from nominated plays will highlight the Jeff Awards ceremony. Advance purchase tickets, which include the ceremony and buffets, are $75 ($55 for members of Actors' Equity Association, United Scenic Artists, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, Stage Managers' Association, The Dramatists Guild of America, and American Federation of Musicians). The evening is black tie optional and the public is cordially invited to attend. To purchase tickets, visit the Jeff Awards website at www.jeffawards.org.

Chicago Shakespeare Theater had 18 nominations, including seven for their reinvention of Stephen Sondheim's "Follies" with nods for Production - Musical - Large, Director Gary Griffin and Music Director Brad Haak, and five nods for Shakespeare's "Elizabeth Rex" including Production - Play - Large. Goodman Theatre also had 18 nominations, six for their enormous mounting of Eugene O'Neill's "The Iceman Cometh," including Production - Play - Large and Ensemble, four for their presentation of Teatro Vista's production of Candido Tirado's "Fish Men," including Production - Play - Midsize, and three for Danai Gurira's "The Convert," produced in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center. With 17 nominations, Drury Lane Productions led the list of musical houses with six for "Hairspray," including Production - Musical - Large and Director - Musical and Choreography nods for Tammy Mader, five each for "The Sound of Music" and "Sweeney Todd," both receiving Production - Musical - Large nominations and for Directing by double nominee Rachel Rockwell. Most nominated individuals included scenic designers Jack Magaw and Todd Rosenthal, lighting designer Jesse Klug, and projections designer Mike Tutaj, each with three nods.

In the coveted Ensemble category, the Jeff Awards Committee nominated five productions: "Ameriville by Universes," presented by Victory Gardens Theater, "Clybourne Park" from Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Eugene O'Neill's "The Iceman Cometh" from Goodman Theatre, "Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting" by Lookingglass Theatre Company, and "The Pitmen Painters" from TimeLine Theatre Company. Actors' Equity Association continues its support of the Equity Jeff Awards by sponsoring the Ensemble Award.

The strong Chicago tradition of supporting new works continued in 2011-2012 as five world premiere plays, two musicals, and five new adaptations received Jeff nominations. Chicago Dramatists' season included an impressive trio of nominated plays: "I Am Going to Change the World" by Andrew Hinderaker in which the well-planned corporate career disintegrates at the first interview, "Blizzard '67" by Jon Steinhagen where four carpooling Chicago businessmen struggle through a fateful 23-inch snow, and Sarah Gubbins' new play, co-produced with About Face Theatre, depicting two lesbian couples who respond quite differently to a pregnancy in "The Kid Thing." American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group presented Ayad Akhtar's "Disgraced," a stunning exploration of a young Muslim-American lawyer struggles to find his identity. TimeLine Theatre Company scored a nod with investigative journalist John Conroy's new play, "My Kind of Town," a story of one man's fight against a police torture scandal. The two new musicals receiving nominations are "Hero the Musical" by Aaron Thielen and Michael Mahler from Marriott Theatre and "Eastland: A New Musical" by Andrew White, Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman from Lookingglass Theatre Company. Three of the five nominated New Adaptations were reimagined plays - Tennessee Williams' "Camino Real" controversially adapted by Calixto Bieito and Marc Rosich at Goodman Theatre, Chekhov's "Three Sisters" updated by Tracy Letts at Steppenwolf Theatre, and "The Feast: an intimate Tempest," a miniature of Shakespeare's "The Tempest," redesigned by Jessica Thebus and Frank Maugeri for Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon - and two are adaptations of novels - E.L. Doctorow's "The March" crafted by Frank Galati for Steppenwolf Theatre Company and Ralph Ellison's "Invisible Man" adapted by Oren Jacoby for Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions.

The Jeff Awards has been honoring outstanding theatre artists annually since it was established in 1968. With up to 52 members representing a wide variety of backgrounds in theatre, the Jeff Awards is committed to celebrating the vitality of Chicago area theatre by recognizing excellence through its recommendations, awards, and honors. The Jeff Awards fosters the artistic growth of area theatres and theatre artists and promotes educational opportunities, audience appreciation, and civic pride in the achievements of the theatre community. Each year the Jeff Awards evaluates over 250 theatrical productions and holds two awards ceremonies. Originally chartered to recognize only Equity productions, the Jeff Awards established the Non-Equity Wing in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union theatre. The next Non-Equity awards ceremony will be held on June 3, 2013, at the Park West.

2012 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

PRODUCTION - PLAY - LARGE

"Angels in America, Parts One and Two" - Court Theatre

"Clybourne Park" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

"The Convert" - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center

"Elizabeth Rex" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

"The Iceman Cometh" - Goodman Theatre

"In the Next Room or the vibrator play" - Victory Gardens Theater

"Invisible Man" - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

"Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

"Oedipus el Rey" - Victory Gardens Theater

PRODUCTION - PLAY - MIDSIZE

"Blizzard '67" - Chicago Dramatists

"Chesapeake" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

"Death and Harry Houdini" - The House Theatre of Chicago

"Disgraced" - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

"Enron" - TimeLine Theatre Company

"Fish Men" - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production

"Freud's Last Session" - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production

"Immediate Family" - Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with About Face Theatre Company

"The Pitmen Painters" - TimeLine Theatre Company

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - LARGE

"Eastland: A New Musical" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

"Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

"Hairspray" - Drury Lane Productions

"A Little Night Music" - Writers' Theatre

"The Pirates of Penzance" - Marriott Theatre

"The Sound of Music" - Drury Lane Productions

"Sweeney Todd" - Drury Lane Productions

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - MIDSIZE

"A Catered Affair" - Porchlight Music Theatre

"The Christmas Schooner A Musical" - The Mercury Theater

"The Doyle & Debbie Show" - lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

"Rent" - American Theater Company and About Face Theatre

PRODUCTION - REVUE

"Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" - Porchlight Music Theatre

"We're All in This Room Together" - The Second City e.t.c.

DIRECTOR - PLAY

Nathan Allen - "Death and Harry Houdini" - The House Theatre of Chicago

J. Nicole Brooks - "Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Robert Falls - "The Iceman Cometh" - Goodman Theatre

BJ Jones - "The Pitmen Painters" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Christopher McElroen - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

Amy Morton - "Clybourne Park" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Charles Newell - "An Iliad" - Court Theatre

Ron OJ Parson - "The Caretaker" - Writers' Theatre

Sandy Shinner - "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" - Victory Gardens Theater

Chay Yew - "Oedipus el Rey" - Victory Gardens Theater

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL

William Brown - "A Little Night Music" - Writers' Theatre

Amanda Dehnert - Eastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Gary Griffin - "Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Tammy Mader - "Hairspray" - Drury Lane Productions

Dominic Missimi - "The Pirates of Penzance" - Marriott Theatre

Rachel Rockwell - "The Sound of Music" - Drury Lane Productions

Rachel Rockwell - "Sweeney Todd" - Drury Lane Productions

DIRECTOR - REVUE

Ryan Bernier - "We're All in This Room Together" - The Second City e.t.c.

Brenda Didier - "Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" - Porchlight Music Theatre

ENSEMBLE

"Ameriville by Universes" - Victory Gardens Theater

"Clybourne Park" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

"The Iceman Cometh" - Goodman Theatre

"Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

"The Pitmen Painters" - TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY

Usman Ally (Amir) - "Disgraced" - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

Teagle F. Bougere (Invisible Man) - "Invisible Man" - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

William J. Norris (Davies) - "The Caretaker" - Writers' Theatre

Martin Rayner (Sigmund Freud) - "Freud's Last Session" - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production

Steven Sutcliffe (Ned Lowenscroft) - "Elizabeth Rex" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Larry Yando (Roy M. Cohen) - "Angels in America, Parts One and Two" - Court Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL

Adrian Aguilar (Jon) - "tick...tick... BOOM!" - Porchlight Music Theatre

Bruce Arntson (Doyle Mayfield) - "The Doyle & Debbie Show" - lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

Clarke Hallum (Ralphie) - "A Christmas Story, The Musical" - Gerald Goehring, Roy Miller, Michael F. Mitri, Pat Flicker Addiss, Peter Billingsley, Mariano Tolentino, Louise H. Beard, Michael Filerman, Scott Hart, Timothy Laczynski, Bartner/Jenkins Entertainment, Angela Milonas and Bradford W. Smith

Andrew Lupp (Phil Davis) - "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" - Marriott Theatre

Kelvin Roston, Jr. (Jackie Wilson) - "The Jackie Wilson Story (My Heart is Crying, Crying)" - Black Ensemble Theater

Rashawn Thompson (Marvin Gaye) - "The Marvin Gaye Story (Don't Talk About My Father Because God is My Friend)" - Black Ensemble Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY

Pascale Armand (Jekesai/Ester) - "The Convert" - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Anya Botvinnik) - "A Walk in the Woods" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Kate Buddeke (Tanya) - "The North Plan" - Theater Wit

Diane D'Aquila (Queen Elizabeth I) - "Elizabeth Rex" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Kate Fry (Catherine Givings) - "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" - Victory Gardens Theater

Lia Mortensen (Lynn Fontanne) - "Ten Chimneys" - Northlight Theatre

Kelli Simpkins (Darcy) - "The Kid Thing" - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL

Jennifer Blood (Maria Rainer) - "The Sound of Music" - Drury Lane Productions

Lillian Castillo (Tracy Turnblad) - "Hairspray" - Drury Lane Productions

Shannon Cochran (Desiree Armfeldt) - "A Little Night Music" - Writers' Theatre

Rebecca Finnegan (Aggie Hurley) - "A Catered Affair" - Porchlight Music Theatre

Jenny Littleton (Debbie) - "The Doyle & Debbie Show" - lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

Liz McCartney (Mrs. Lovett) - "Sweeney Todd" - Drury Lane Productions

Caroline O'Connor (Phyllis Rogers Stone) - "Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Edgar Blackmon (Ensemble) - "Who Do We Think We Are?" - The Second City

McKinley Carter (Woman #1) - "Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" - Porchlight Music Theatre

Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) - "We're All in This Room Together" - The Second City e.t.c.

Adam Pelty (Man #1) - "Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" - Porchlight Music Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Greg Matthew Anderson (Kerr) - "Chesapeake" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Timothy Edward Kane (Poet) - "An Iliad" - Court Theatre

Deborah Staples (Performer) - "The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead" - Writers' Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY

Brad Armacost (Phil Hogan) - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Ian Barford (Arly Wilcox) - "The March" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Brian Dennehy (Larry Slade) - "The Iceman Cometh" - Goodman Theatre

Alex Goodrich (Ellard Simms) - "The Foreigner" - Provision Theater

Harry Groener (General William Tecumseh Sherman) - "The March" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ron Orbach (Nick Bottom) - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Dan Waller (Oliver Kilbourn) - "The Pitmen Painters"- TimeLine Theatre Company

Howard Witt (Adam Kirchbaum AKA Ninety-Two) - "Fish Men" - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL

Brandon Dahlquist (Count Carl-Magnus & Lieder Singer) - "A Little Night Music" - Writers' Theatre

Alex Goodrich (Kirk) - "HERO the Musical" - Marriott Theatre

Kevin Earley (Pirate King) - "The Pirates of Penzance" - Marriott Theatre

Ross Lehman (Major-General) - "The Pirates of Penzance" - Marriott Theatre

Michael Aaron Lindner (Edna Turnblad) - "Hairspray" - Drury Lane Productions

Rod Thomas (Orin Scrivello, Derelict, Customer, Radio Announcer, Bernstein, Mrs. Luce, Skip Snip, and Patrick Martin) - "Little Shop of Horrors" - Theatre at the Center

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY

Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Mai Tamba) - "The Convert" - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center

Hannah Gomez (Maribel) - "Crooked" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble, Mary Cross and Sharon Furiya

Patrese D. McClain (The Folk) -"Spunk" - Court Theatre

Polly Noonan (Sabrina Daldry) - "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" - Victory Gardens Theater

MaryAnn Thebus, (Vera) - "After the Revolution" - Next Theatre Company

Kristina Valada-Viars (Mandy Bloom) - "Time Stands Still" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Natalie West (Gail) - "The Butcher of Baraboo" - A Red Orchid Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL

Dara Cameron (Susan Schmitty) - "HERO the Musical" - Marriott Theatre

Patti Cohenour (The Mother Abbess) - "The Sound of Music" - Drury Lane Productions

Hollis Resnik (Carlotta Campion) - "Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Alene Robertson (Martha Watson) - "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" - Marriott Theatre

Christine Sherrill (Paulette) - "Legally Blonde The Musical" - Marriott Theatre

NEW WORK - PLAY OR MUSICAL

Ayad Akhtar - "Disgraced" - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

John Conroy - "My Kind of Town" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Sarah Gubbins - "The Kid Thing" - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

Andrew Hinderaker - "I Am Going to Change the World" - Chicago Dramatists

Jon Steinhagen - "Blizzard '67" - Chicago Dramatists

Aaron Thielen and Michael Mahler - "HERO the Musical" - Marriott Theatre

Andrew White, Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman - "Eastland: A New Musical" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

NEW ADAPTATION - PLAY

Calixto Bieito and Marc Rosich - "Camino Real" - Goodman Theatre

Frank Galati - "The March" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Oren Jacoby - "Invisible Man" - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

Tracy Letts - "Three Sisters" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Jessica Thebus and Frank Maugeri - "The Feast: an intimate Tempest" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon

CHOREOGRAPHY

Tammy Mader - "Hairspray" - Drury Lane Productions

Matt Raftery - "The Pirates of Penzance" - Marriott Theatre

Jessica Redish - "Pippin" - The Music Theatre Company

Marc Robin - "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" - Marriott Theatre

Alex Sanchez - "Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Jenny Giering - "Elizabeth Rex" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Andrew Hansen - "A Walk in the Woods" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Lindsay Jones - "Timon of Athens" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Kevin O'Donnell - "Death and Harry Houdini" - The House Theatre of Chicago

David Singer - "Three Sisters" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

MUSIC DIRECTION

Austin Cook - "Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" - Porchlight Music Theatre

Roberta Duchak - "The Sound of Music" - Drury Lane Productions

Roberta Duchak - "Sweeney Todd" - Drury Lane Productions

Brad Haak - "Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Valerie Maze - "A Little Night Music" - Writers' Theatre

Robert Reddrick - "The Marvin Gaye Story (Don't Talk about My Father Because God is My Friend)" - Black Ensemble Theater

SCENIC DESIGN - MIDSIZE

Ira Amyx and Merje Veski - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" - Seanachaí Theatre Company

John Iacovelli - "Immediate Family" - Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with About Face Theatre Company

Jack Magaw - "Disgraced" - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

Brian Prather - "Freud's Last Session" - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present The Barrington Stage Production

Chelsea M. Warren - "The Kid Thing" - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN - LARGE

Kevin Depinet - "The Iceman Cometh" - Goodman Theatre

Troy Hourie - "Invisible Man" - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

Jack Magaw - "The Caretaker" - Writers' Theatre

Jack Magaw - "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" - Victory Gardens Theater

Dan Ostling - "Eastland: A New Musical" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Todd Rosenthal - "Clybourne Park" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Todd Rosenthal - "An Iliad" - Court Theatre

Todd Rosenthal - "Red" - Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at the Mead Center for American Theater

Walt Spangler - "Time Stands Still" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN - MIDSIZE

Jesse Klug - "The Amish Project" - American Theater Company

Jesse Klug - "Fish Men" - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production

JR Lederle - "Chesapeake" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Michael McNamara - "The Turn of the Screw" - First Folio Theatre

Ben Wilhelm - "Death and Harry Houdini" - The House Theatre of Chicago

LIGHTING DESIGN - LARGE

John Culbert - "Invisible Man" - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

James F. Ingalls - "Camino Real" - Goodman Theatre

Natasha Katz - "The Iceman Cometh" - Goodman Theatre

Jesse Klug - "Sweeney Todd" - Drury Lane Productions

Keith Parham - "Red" - Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at the Mead Center for American Theater

COSTUME DESIGN - MIDSIZE

David Hyman - "Rent" - American Theater Company and About Face Theatre

Branimira Ivanova - "Cloud 9" - The Gift Theatre

Lee Keenan - "Death and Harry Houdini" - The House Theatre of Chicago

Kate Murphy - "Absolute Hell" - The Gift Theatre

Michael Alan Stein - "The Nativity" - Congo Square Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN - LARGE

Jacqueline Firkins - "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" - Victory Gardens Theater

Rachel Anne Healy - "A Little Night Music" - Writers' Theatre

Virgil C. Johnson - "Follies" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Nancy Missimi - "The Pirates of Penzance" - Marriott Theatre

Nancy Missimi - "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" - Marriott Theatre

SOUND DESIGN - MIDSIZE

Victoria DeIorio - "Falling: A Wake" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Mikhail Fiksel - "Fish Men" - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production

Christopher Kriz - "The Turn of the Screw" - First Folio Theatre

Kevin O'Donnell and Harrison Adams - "Death and Harry Houdini" - The House Theatre of Chicago

Rick Sims - "Chesapeake" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN - LARGE

Mikhail Fiksel - "Oedipus el Rey" - Victory Gardens Theater

Joshua Horvath and Kevin O'Donnell - "Angels in America, Parts One and Two" - Court Theatre

Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - "The 39 Steps" - Drury Lane Productions

Andre Pluess - "An Iliad" - Court Theatre

Josh Schmidt - "The March" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PROJECTIONS / MEDIA DESIGN

Maya Ciarrocchi - "Crowns" - Goodman Theatre

Seth Henrikson & Oddmachine - "Megacosm" - A Red Orchid Theatre

Alex Koch - "Invisible Man" - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

Mike Tutaj - "I Am Going to Change the World" - Chicago Dramatists

Mike Tutaj - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Mike Tutaj - "A Walk in the Woods" - TimeLine Theatre Company

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Kurt Alger - Wig Design - "Hairspray" - Drury Lane Productions

Jesse Mooney-Bullock - 3D Puppetry Design - "The Feast: an intimate Tempest" -

Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon

Melissa Veal - Wig and Make-up Design - "Elizabeth Rex" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Dennis Watkins - Magic Designer - "Death and Harry Houdini" - The House Theatre of Chicago


MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

BY THEATRE COMPANY

Chicago Shakespeare Theater - 18 (2 in association with Redmoon)

Goodman Theatre - 18 (2 in association with Arena Stage at the Mead Center for American Theater, 3 in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center, 4 presenting the Teatro Vista production of "Fish Men")

Drury Lane Productions -17

Court Theatre - 15 (7 in association with Christopher McElroen Productions)

Marriott Theatre - 14

Steppenwolf Theatre Company - 12

Victory Gardens Theater - 10

Writers' Theatre - 10

TimeLine Theatre Company - 9

Porchlight Music Theatre - 8

American Theater Company - 7 (2 with About Face Theatre, 4 in special arrangement with The Araca Group)

Chicago Dramatists - 7 (3 with About Face Theatre)

The House Theatre of Chicago - 7

Lookingglass Theatre Company - 7

Remy Bumppo Theatre Company - 4

Black Ensemble Theater - 3

Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production of "Freud's Last Session" - 3

lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions - 3

The Second City e.t.c. - 3

Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre and in association with About Face Theatre Company - 2

First Folio Theatre - 2

The Gift Theatre Company - 2

A Red Orchid Theatre - 2

Rivendell Theatre Ensemble - 2 (1 with Mary Cross and Sharon Furiya)

Seanachaí Theatre Company - 2

BY PRODUCTION


"Death and Harry Houdini" - 7

"Follies" - 7

"Invisible Man" - 7

"Hairspray" - 6

"The Iceman Cometh" - 6

"In the Next Room or the vibrator play" - 6

"A Little Night Music" - 6

"The Pirates of Penzance" - 6

"Elizabeth Rex" - 5

"The Sound of Music" - 5

"Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" - 5

"Sweeney Todd" - 5

"Chesapeake" - 4

"Clybourne Park" - 4

"Disgraced" - 4

"Eastland: A New Musical" - 4

"Fish Men" - 4

"An Iliad" - 4

"Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" - 4

"The March" - 4

"The Pitmen Painters" - 4

"Angels in America, Parts One and Two" - 3

"The Caretaker" - 3

"The Convert" - 3

"The Doyle & Debbie Show" - 3

"Freud's Last Session" - 3

"HERO the Musical" - 3

"The Kid Thing" - 3

"A Midsummer Night's Dream" - 3

"Mr. Rickey Calls a Meeting" - 3

"Oedipus el Rey" - 3

"A Walk in the Woods" - 3

"We're All in This Room Together" - 3

"Blizzard '67" - 2

"Camino Real" - 2

"A Catered Affair" - 2

"The Feast: an intimate Tempest" - 2

"I Am Going to Change the World" - 2

"Immediate Family" - 2

"The Marvin Gaye Story (Don't Talk About My Father Because God is My Friend)" - 2

"A Moon for the Misbegotten" - 2

"Red" - 2

"Rent" - 2

"Three Sisters" - 2

"Time Stands Still" - 2

"The Turn of the Screw" - 2

BY INDIVIDUAL

Jesse Klug - 3

Jack Magaw - 3

Kevin O'Donnell - 3

Todd Rosenthal - 3

Mike Tutaj - 3

Roberta Duchak - 2

Mikhail Fiksel - 2

Alex Goodrich - 2

Tammy Mader - 2

Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - 2

Nancy Missimi - 2

Andre Pluess - 2

Rachel Rockwell - 2

Follow Us On Twitter