Theatre In Chicago      
Your Source For What's On Stage In Chicago 

   Quick Search
OR
Search by date:

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Jeff Awards Announce 2009 Non-Equity Nominations


Jeff Awards Non-Equity Nominations

The Jeff Awards announced 114 nominations in 24 categories for Non-Equity Jeff Awards, which honor excellence in Chicago theatres not under a union contract, for productions that opened between April 1, 2008, and March 31, 2009.  The Jeff Awards judged the opening nights of 130 productions offered by 57 non-Equity producing organizations and recommended 54 of them for further judging, making those 54 eligible for Non-Equity Jeff Award nominations in all categories.

Among producing organizations, Lifeline Theatre and Theo Ubique Theatre Company in Association with Michael James led the nominees with 14 and 13, respectively. Top- nominated productions were Theo Ubique's "Evita," Lifeline Theatre's world premiere adaptation of "Mariette in Ecstasy," and The House Theatre of Chicago's "Rose and the Rime" with 7 nominations each. Lifeline and Theo Ubique anchor the burgeoning Glenwood Avenue Arts District in Chicago's far north Rogers Park neighborhood and continue to show the strength of quality for which they received multiple awards at the 2008 Ceremony.

Steep Theatre Company also came on strong in its new Lakeview home, with 5 nominations. Redmoon Theater's creative brand of multi-media productions garnered 8 nominations.  Bailiwick Repertory Theatre's annual revival of "The Christmas Schooner" (eligible for judging this year under the Jeffs' 7-year rule) netted 5 nominations, including Outstanding Musical or Revue. Tops among individual nominees is Fred Anzevino, Artistic Director of Theo Ubique, with two nods as Director of a Musical or Revue and one for New Adaptation (together with Arnold Johnston and Joshua Stephen Kartes) for the highly successful "Jacques Brel's Lonesome Losers of the Night."

The 36th Anniversary Non-Equity Jeff Awards Ceremony will be held on Monday, June 8, 2009, at the Park West, 322 W. Armitage, Chicago, IL.  Doors open for a cash bar at 6:00 p.m., with a light buffet at 6:30 p.m., and presentation at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $35 in advance, $40 at the door. Festive cocktail attire is suggested and the public is cordially invited. Tickets may be purchased on-line with a credit card at www.jeffawards.org or by mail.

The Jeff Awards has been honoring outstanding theatre artists annually since it was established in 1968.  With up to 50 members representing a wide variety of backgrounds in theatre, the Jeff Awards is committed to celebrating the vitality of Chicago area theatre by recognizing excellence through its recommendations, awards, and honors.  The Jeff Awards fosters the artistic growth of area theatres and theatre artists and promotes educational opportunities, audience appreciation, and civic pride in the achievements of the theatre community.  The Jeff Awards evaluates over 250 theatrical productions and holds two awards ceremonies annually. Originally chartered to recognize only Equity productions, the Jeff Awards established the Non-Equity Wing in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union theatre. The next Equity Awards Ceremony, honoring productions presented under union contracts, will be held on October 19, 2009, at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie.

2009 NON-EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

PRODUCTION - PLAY               
"Enchanted April" - Circle Theatre
"In Arabia We'd All Be Kings" - Steep Theatre Company
"Mariette in Ecstasy" - Lifeline Theatre
"The Mark of Zorro" - Lifeline Theatre
"Our Town" - The Hypocrites
"Rose and the Rime" - The House Theatre of Chicago

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL OR REVUE               
"The Christmas Schooner" - Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
"Evita" -  Theo Ubique Theatre Company i/a/w Michael James
"Jacques Brel's Lonesome Losers of the Night" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company i/a/w Michael James
"The Robber Bridegroom" - Griffin Theatre Company
"Woody Guthrie's American Song" - Blindfaith Theatre

DIRECTOR - PLAY
Nathan Allen - "Rose and the Rime" - The House Theatre of Chicago
David Cromer - "Our Town" - The Hypocrites
Elise Kauzlaric - "Mariette in Ecstasy" - Lifeline Theatre
Joanie Schultz - "In Arabia We'd All Be Kings" - Steep Theatre Company
Rick Snyder - "Men of Tortuga" - Profiles Theatre

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL OR REVUE           
Fred Anzevino - "Evita" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company i/a/w Michael James
Fred Anzevino - "Jacques Brel's Lonesome Losers of the Night" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company i/a/w
       Michael James
Mary Beidler Gearen - "The Christmas Schooner" - Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
Paul S. Holmquist - "The Robber Bridegroom" - Griffin Theatre Company
Nicolas Minas - "Woody Guthrie's American Song" - Blindfaith Theatre

ENSEMBLE               
"Evita" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company i/a/w Michael James
"In Arabia We'd All Be Kings" - Steep Theatre Company
"Mariette in Ecstasy" - Lifeline Theatre
"Men of Tortuga" - Profiles Theatre
"Our Bad Magnet" - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company
"Woody Guthrie's American Song" - Blindfaith Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Don Bender - "Old Times" - City Lit Theater Company
Esteban Andres Cruz - "Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train" - Raven Theatre
James Elly - "The Mark of Zorro" - Lifeline Theatre
Ryan Jarosch - "Torch Song Trilogy" - Hubris Productions
Brian Parry - "Shadowlands" - Redtwist Theatre
Brian Plocharczyk - "After Ashley" - Stage Left Theatre
Bradford Stevens - "Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train" - Raven Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL               
Courtney Crouse - "Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical" - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Chris Damiano - "Evita" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company i/a/w Michael James

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Brenda Barrie - "Mariette in Ecstasy" - Lifeline Theatre
Laura Coover - "Blue Surge" - Eclipse Theatre Company
Cameron Feagin - "Private Lives" - City Lit Theater Company
Nancy Freidrich - "The Dastardly Ficus and Other Comedic Tales of Woe and Misery" - The Strange Tree
    Group
Betsy Zajko - "Beholder" - Trap Door Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL               
Laura McClain - "The Christmas Schooner" - Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
Maggie Portman - "Evita" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company i/a/w Michael James
Rachel Quinn - "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" - Circle Theatre
Bethany Thomas - "Belle Barth: If I Embarrass You Tell Your Friends" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company
    i/a/w Michael James

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Janet Ulrich Brooks - "Golda's Balcony" - Pegasus Players
Alice Wedoff - "The Shape of a Girl" - Pegasus Players

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY               
Paul S. Holmquist - "The Picture of Dorian Gray" - Lifeline Theatre
Matthew Sherbach - "The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler" - Dog & Pony Theatre Company
Kevin V. Smith - "Our Bad Magnet" - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company
Madrid St. Angelo - "A Passage to India" - Premiere Theatre & Performance i/a/w Vitalist Theatre
Jon Steinhagen - "Plaza Suite" - Eclipse Theatre Company
Nathaniel Swift - "Blue Surge" - Eclipse Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL               
Chris Damiano - "Jacques Brel's Lonesome Losers of the Night" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company i/a/w
    Michael James
Chris Froseth - "Woody Guthrie's American Song" - Blindfaith Theatre
Jim Sherman - "The Christmas Schooner" - Bailiwick Repertory Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY               
Susan Veronika Adler - "Torch Song Trilogy" - Hubris Productions
Jeannette Blackwell - "The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler" - Dog & Pony Theatre Company
Nora Fiffer - "The Autumn Garden" - Eclipse Theatre Company
Mary Hollis Inboden - "Torch Song Trilogy" - Hubris Productions
Elise Kauzlaric - "On the Shore of the Wide World" - Griffin Theatre Company
Lily Mojekwu - "Greensboro: A Requiem" - Steep Theatre Company
Rinska Prestinary - "In Arabia We'd All Be Kings" - Steep Theatre Company
Mary Redmon - "Enchanted April" - Circle Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL OR REVUE               
Amanda Hartley - "The Robber Bridegroom" - Griffin Theatre Company

NEW WORK
Tony Fiorentino - "All My Love" - Diamante Productions
Robert Koon - "Odin's Horse" - Infamous Commonwealth Theatre
Frank Maugeri & Seth Bockley - "Boneyard Prayer" - Redmoon Theater
Andrew Park - "The People's History of the United States" - Quest Theatre Ensemble
Ken Prestininzi - "Beholder" - Trap Door Theatre

NEW ADAPTATION
Fred Anzevino, Arnold Johnston & Joshua Stephen Kartes - "Jacques Brel's Lonesome Losers of the Night" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company i/a/w Michael James
Cristina Calvit - "Mariette in Ecstasy" - Lifeline Theatre
Robert Kauzlaric - "The Picture of Dorian Gray" - Lifeline Theatre
William Massolia - "Be More Chill" - Griffin Theatre Company
Terry McCabe - "Scoundrel Time" - City Lit Theater  Company
Katie McLean - "The Mark of Zorro" - Lifeline Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY
Kevin Bellie - "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" - Circle Theatre
Brenda Didier - "Evita" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company i/a/w Michael James
Tommy Rapley - "Rose and the Rime" - The House Theatre of Chicago

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Lara Golan - "Dr. Egg and the Man with No Ear" - Redmoon Theater
Charles Kim & Seth Bockley - "Boneyard Prayer" - Redmoon Theater
Kevin O'Donnell - "Rose and the Rime" - The House Theatre of Chicago

MUSIC DIRECTION
Ryan Brewster - "Evita" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company i/a/w Michael James
Mark Elliott - "The Robber Bridegroom" - Griffin Theatre Company
Joshua Stephen Kartes - "Jacques Brel's Lonesome Losers of the Night" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company
       i/a/w Michael James
Jeremy Ramey - "The Christmas Schooner" - Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
Shaun Whitley - "Woody Guthrie's American Song" - Blindfaith Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN
Alan Donahue - "Mariette in Ecstasy" - Lifeline Theatre
Anders Jacobson - "Red Angel" - LiveWire Chicago Theatre
Bob Knuth - "Enchanted April" - Circle Theatre
Bob Knuth - "Hay Fever" - Circle Theatre
Richard & Jacqueline Penrod - "The Shape of a Girl" - Pegasus Players
Emily Schwartz & Kate Nawrocki - "The Dastardly Ficus and Other Comedic Tales of Woe and Misery" -
    The Strange Tree Group

LIGHTING DESIGN
John Horan - "Dr. Egg and the Man with No Ear" - Redmoon Theater
Denise Karczewski - "Golda's Balcony" - Pegasus Players
Lee Keenan - "Rose and the Rime" - The House Theatre of Chicago
Jared B. Moore - "Touch" - New Leaf Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN
Debbie Baer - "Rose and the Rime" - The House Theatre of Chicago
Michelle Julazadeh - "Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical" - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Suzanne Mann - "Hay Fever" - Circle Theatre
Suzanne Mann - "Enchanted April" - Circle Theatre
John Nasca - "Die! Mommie Die!" - Hell in a Handbag Productions
Jesus Perez - "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" - Circle Theatre

SOUND DESIGN
Victoria DeIorio - "The Mark of Zorro" - Lifeline Theatre
Mikhail Fiksel - "Winter Pageant Redux" - Redmoon Theater
Tim Hill - "Mariette in Ecstasy" - Lifeline Theatre
Joshua Horvath - "Rose and the Rime" - The House Theatre of Chicago
Nick Keenan - "Touch" - New Leaf Theatre
Stephen Ptacek - "God's Ear" - Dog & Pony Theatre Company

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION
Mask Design - Amanda Church - "The People's History of the United States" - Quest Theatre Ensemble
Animation - Jamie Clennett - "Dr. Egg and the Man with No Ear" - Redmoon Theater
Fight Choreography - Geoff Coates - "The Mark of Zorro" - Lifeline Theatre
Puppets - Graeme Davis - "Dr. Egg and the Man with No Ear" - Redmoon Theater
Puppets - Jesse Mooney-Bullock - "Boneyard Prayer" - Redmoon Theater

MULTIPLE NOMINEES

Individuals:
Fred Anzevino - 3
Seth Bockley - 2
Chris Damiano - 2
Paul S. Holmquist - 2
Joshua Stephen Kartes - 2
Bob Knuth - 2
Suzanne Mann - 2

Productions:
"Evita" - 7
"Mariette in Ecstasy" - 7
"Rose and the Rime" - 7
"The Christmas Schooner" - 5
"Jacques Brel's Lonesome Losers of the Night" - 5
"The Mark of Zorro" - 5
"Woody Guthrie's American Song" - 5
"Dr. Egg and the Man with No Ear" - 4
"Enchanted April" - 4
"In Arabia We'd All Be Kings" - 4
"The Robber Bridegroom" - 4
"Boneyard Prayer" - 3
"Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" - 3
"Torch Song Trilogy" - 3
"Beholder" - 2
"Blue Surge" - 2
"The Dastardly Ficus and Other Comedic Tales of Woe and Misery" - 2
"The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler" - 2
"Golda's Balcony" - 2
"Hay Fever" - 2
"Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical" - 2
"Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train" - 2
"Men of Tortuga" - 2
"Our Bad Magnet" - 2
"Our Town" - 2
"The People's History of the United States" - 2
"The Picture of Dorian Gray" - 2
"The Shape of a Girl" - 2
"Touch" - 2

Companies:
Lifeline Theatre - 14
Theo Ubique Theatre Company i/a/w Michael James - 13
Circle Theatre - 9
Redmoon Theater - 9
The House Theatre of Chicago - 7
Griffin Theatre Company - 6
Bailiwick Repertory Theatre - 5
Blindfaith Theatre - 5
Steep Theatre Company - 5
Eclipse Theatre Company - 4
Pegasus Players - 4
City Lit Theater Company - 3
Dog & Pony Theatre Company - 3
Hubris Productions - 3
Bohemian Theatre Ensemble - 2
The Hypocrites - 2
Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company - 2
New Leaf Theatre - 2
Profiles Theatre - 2
Quest Theatre Ensemble - 2
Raven Theatre - 2
The Strange Tree Group - 2
Trap Door Theatre - 2

Follow Us On Twitter